Search homes303-955-4220

Above the line, it's jumbo

Colorado jumbo loan limits for 2026, by county.

Any loan above $862,500 in the Denver metro is a jumbo loan in 2026. Here is the limit in every Colorado county, and what it means on a $1 million home.

A live person answers. Not a robot, not a phone tree.

The 2026 numbers

What is the jumbo loan limit in Colorado for 2026?

In 2026 a mortgage becomes a jumbo loan when it is larger than the conforming loan limit Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac can buy. For a one-unit home that limit is $862,500 in the Denver metro, $879,750 in Boulder County, $1,092,500 in Summit County, $1,249,125 in Eagle County and $832,750 in most of the rest of Colorado, including Larimer, Weld and El Paso counties.

Colorado luxury homes over $1 million almost always involve a jumbo loan unless the buyer pays cash or puts enough down to stay under the limit. The table and chart below show every county; the Federal Housing Finance Agency set these limits for loans delivered in calendar year 2026.

Every county, one table

2026 conforming loan limits in Colorado.

2026 conforming loan limits by Colorado county. Loans above these amounts are jumbo loans.
CountiesOne-unit homeTwo-unitFour-unit
Eagle$1,249,125$1,599,375$2,402,625
Garfield, Pitkin$1,209,750$1,548,975$2,326,875
Lake, Summit$1,092,500$1,398,600$2,101,000
Moffat, Routt$1,089,050$1,394,200$2,094,350
San Miguel$994,750$1,273,450$1,913,000
Grand$883,200$1,130,650$1,698,500
Boulder$879,750$1,126,250$1,691,850
Adams, Arapahoe, Broomfield, Clear Creek, Denver, Douglas, Elbert, Gilpin, Jefferson, Park$862,500$1,104,150$1,658,700
The other 44 counties, including Larimer, Weld and El Paso$832,750$1,066,250$1,601,750
2026 one-unit conforming loan limit, ColoradoEagle (Vail)$1,249,125Pitkin (Aspen)$1,209,750Summit (Breckenridge)$1,092,500Routt (Steamboat)$1,089,050Grand (Winter Park)$883,200Boulder$879,750Denver metro counties$862,500Larimer, Weld, El Paso$832,750

What it means on a $1 million home

How much do you need down to avoid a jumbo loan?

Take a $1,000,000 home in Douglas County. The 2026 limit is $862,500, so a buyer who puts $137,500 down borrows exactly the limit and stays conforming. Put less down and the loan becomes jumbo.

At $1,500,000 in Cherry Hills Village (Arapahoe County) the conforming route needs $637,500 down. In Boulder the same home needs $620,250 down to keep the loan at $879,750. In Vail, where the Eagle County limit is $1,249,125, a $1,500,000 condo needs $250,875 down to stay conforming.

Many buyers in this price range take the jumbo loan instead and keep their cash invested. Neither is right for everyone; it is a lender and tax conversation, not a real estate one.

Down payment to stay at the 2026 limit (one-unit home, before closing costs)
PriceDenver metroBoulder CountySummit CountyEagle County
$1,000,000$137,500$120,250$0$0
$1,250,000$387,500$370,250$157,500$875
$1,500,000$637,500$620,250$407,500$250,875
$2,000,000$1,137,500$1,120,250$907,500$750,875
$3,000,000$2,137,500$2,120,250$1,907,500$1,750,875

Before you call a lender

How do jumbo loans work in Colorado?

  • Down payment. Many jumbo programs ask for 10% to 20% down. Some allow less with strong credit and reserves. Each lender sets its own rules.
  • Reserves. Expect to show several months of mortgage payments in savings or investments after closing. Retirement and brokerage accounts count at a discount with most lenders.
  • Appraisal. Larger loans can require two appraisals. Unique homes, acreage and mountain properties take longer to appraise because there are fewer recent sales to compare.
  • Credit and income. Jumbo lenders look harder at credit, debt-to-income and documented income. Self-employed buyers should have two years of returns ready.
  • Rate shopping. Jumbo rates are set by each lender, not by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac. Ask at least two lenders for a written Loan Estimate on the same day.
  • Condos. Some condo and resort buildings do not meet a lender's approval list. Ask your lender to check the building before you write an offer.

Need a jumbo pre-approval before you shop? Mike Oswald at Rate writes jumbo loans: (720) 677-5816. You may use any lender.

Mike Oswald, NMLS #261003. Guaranteed Rate, Inc. d/b/a Rate, NMLS #2611. Equal Housing Lender. Licensing: nmlsconsumeraccess.org. You may use any lender; The Kenna Group receives nothing for the introduction. Not a commitment to lend; loans are subject to credit approval.

Where jumbo loans apply

Homes over $1 million for sale in the Denver metro and Boulder

Single-family homes from $1,000,000 in Denver, Cherry Hills Village, Greenwood Village, Castle Pines, Littleton, Lakewood and Boulder, highest price first. Every one of these is above the 2026 Denver-metro limit of $862,500.

Advanced search

Want to see one of these, or a home that is not on the market yet? Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person answers.

Quick answers

Jumbo loan questions, answered.

What is the 2026 conforming loan limit in Denver?

$862,500 for a one-unit home in Denver, Adams, Arapahoe, Broomfield, Douglas, Jefferson, Elbert, Clear Creek, Gilpin and Park counties. A loan above that amount is a jumbo loan.

What is the 2026 conforming loan limit in Boulder County?

$879,750 for a one-unit home.

What is the jumbo loan limit in Vail and Summit County?

Eagle County (Vail, Beaver Creek, Edwards) is $1,249,125, the highest in Colorado. Summit County (Breckenridge, Frisco, Keystone) is $1,092,500. Routt County (Steamboat Springs) is $1,089,050.

How much do I need down on a jumbo loan?

It depends on the lender, the loan size and your credit. Many jumbo programs ask for 10% to 20% down and several months of payments in reserve. Ask two lenders for written terms and compare them.

Is a jumbo rate always higher?

No. Jumbo rates are set by each lender and can be higher, equal or lower than conforming rates on the same day. Compare the rate, the points and the fees together.

Can I avoid a jumbo loan on a $1.2 million home?

Yes, by putting enough down that the loan stays at or under the county limit. In Denver that means a loan of $862,500 or less, so about $337,500 down on a $1.2 million home, before closing costs.

See every question, answered

Private consultation

Ask us about financing a luxury home.

303-955-4220

A live person answers. Not a robot, not a phone tree.

  • Private showings on your schedule, including evenings and weekends.
  • Off-market homes from The Kenna Group's agent network.
  • One point of contact from the first showing to the closing table.

Kenna Luxury Real Estate is a division of The Kenna Group at Keller Williams DTC (KWDTC).